Auto Accident Victims’ Compensation Through Their Own Health Insurance and PIP in Virginia, Maryland and DC
[…] Md. Code Ann., Ins. § 19-508 (West).
Maryland PIP Does Not Have the Subrogation Rights But Your Health Insurance Plan May Contain Subrogation Provision
PIP does not have subrogation rights which means if you recover under your personal injury claims and also get paid from your PIP, your PIP insurance will not be able to deduct the amounts paid to you under the plan from your recovery of personal injury claims. Md. Code Ann., Ins. § 19-507 (West).
The situation is different when it comes to the subrogation rights of your health insurance. Md. Code Ann., Health-Gen. § 19-713.1(d) reads:
(d) Notwithstanding § 19-701(g)(3) of this subtitle, a contract between a health maintenance organization and its subscribers or a group of subscribers may contain a provision allowing the health maintenance organization to be subrogated to a cause of action that a subscriber has against another person:
(1) To the extent that any actual payments made by the health maintenance organization result from the occurrence that gave rise to the cause of action; or
(2) For a nonprofit health maintenance organization that exclusively contracts with a group of physicians to provide or to arrange for the provision of health care services for its enrollees, for any service provided by the health maintenance organization as a result of the occurrence that gave rise to the cause of action, per the fee schedule established by the nonprofit health maintenance organization. Md. Code Ann., Health-Gen. § 19-713.1 (West).
District of Columbia:
The District of Columbia laws are very different from the laws of Virginia and Maryland on one fundamental issue.