Auto Accident Victims’ Compensation Through Their Own Health Insurance and PIP in Virginia, Maryland and DC
[…] The PIP law also most likely applies to persons insured in D.C. who are involved in accidents out of Washington, D.C. if they are making a claim for uninsured motorist benefits on their D.C. policy.
Pursuant to DC ST §31- 2405(b), an individual electing to receive PIP benefits is precluded from maintaining a civil action based on liability of the wrongdoer unless certain criteria are met.
D.C. Code § 31-2405 (b) provides:
A victim who elects to receive personal injury protection benefits may maintain a civil action based on liability of another person only if:
(1) The injury directly results in substantial permanent scarring or disfigurement, substantial and medically demonstrable permanent impairment which has significantly affected the ability of the victim to perform his or her professional activities or usual and customary daily activities, or a medically demonstrable impairment that prevents the victim from performing all or substantially all of the material acts and duties that constitute his or her usual and customary daily activities for more than 180 continuous days; or
(2) The medical and rehabilitation expenses of a victim or work loss of a victim exceeds the amount of personal injury protection benefits available. D.C. Code § 31-2405