Starting Business for visa holders

Certain H-4 dependent spouses may now apply for employment authorization under the H-4 rule.

Effective today, May 26, 2015, the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) begins accepting applications for employment authorization from certain H-4 dependent spouses of H-1B non-immigrants who are seeking employment-based lawful permanent resident status.

Starting today, you may apply for employment authorization under this rule if your H-1B non-immigrant spouse:

  • Is the principal beneficiary of an approved Form I-140, Immigrant Petition for Alien Worker; or
  • Has been granted H-1B status extension that permits H-1B non-immigrants seeking lawful permanent residence to work and remain in the United States beyond the six-year limit on their H-1B status.

For more information on applying for employment authorization under the H-4 rule, please visit the Employment Authorization for Certain H-4 Dependent Spouses Web page and the list of Frequently Asked Questions that USCIS has compiled.

On February 24, 2015, United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) announced eligibility for employment authorization of certain H-4 dependent spouses of H-1B non-immigrants who are seeking employment-based lawful permanent resident (LPR) status.

Attorneys at I.S. Law Firm have helped many individuals to obtain employment authorization and permanent residence in the United States. To explore your options, please contact us for a consultation and case evaluation at +1-703-527-1779¬†or by e-mail: [email protected].