I.S. Law Firm is now providing free consultation and discounted legal services to young people who were brought to the United States as children and are interested in applying for deferred action. Please call us at 703-527-1779 for free initial consultation and to determine your eligibility for deferred action.

On August 15, 2012, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) has begun accepting requests for consideration of deferred action for childhood arrivals. You may request consideration of deferred action if you:

• Were under the age of 31 as of June 15, 2012;

• Came to the United States before reaching 16th birthday;

• Have continuously resided in the United States since June 15, 2007, up to the present time;

• Were physically present in the United States on June 15, 2012, and at the time of making request for consideration of deferred action with USCIS;

• Entered without inspection before June 15, 2012, or lawful immigration status expired as of June 15, 2012;

• Are currently in school, have graduated or obtained a certificate of completion from high school, have obtained a general education development (GED) certificate, or are an honorably discharged veteran of the Coast Guard or Armed Forces of the United States; and

• Have not been convicted of a felony, significant misdemeanor, three or more other misdemeanors, and do not otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety.

Deferred action is a discretionary determination to defer removal action of an individual as an act of prosecutorial discretion. Individuals who receive deferred action will not be placed into removal proceedings or removed from the United States for a specified period of time, unless the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) terminates the deferral.

Deferred action is a recent policy of the Obama administration which targets the so-called Dreamers, young people who would qualify for the Development, Relief, and Education for Alien Minors (DREAM) Act. However, deferred action is not DREAM Act or immigration reform. While beneficiaries of deferred action are protected from deportation for a specified period of time, they do not automatically obtain legal status or path to U.S. citizenship.

If you qualify for deferred action, you may be granted employment authorization for a period of two years, subject to renewal, if USCIS determines that you have economic necessity to work. Please note that there is a filing fee of $465 to apply for deferred action and employment authorization.

Deferred action does not give you an automatic right to travel outside the United States. If you are granted deferred action, you can apply for travel document separately. There is a filing fee of $360. You cannot apply for travel document at the same time you apply for deferred action.

Individual processing times may vary, but USCIS estimates that individual deferred action requests will take several months to process. Beware of dishonest practitioners who tell you that they can expedite your deferred action processing for a higher fee. There is no expedited processing for deferred action.

Attorneys at I.S. Law Firm have provided consultation and legal help to many immigrants. To find out if you qualify for deferred action, please contact us at 703-527-1779 or via email at law@islawfirm.com.