The results of Diversity Visa Lottery-2014 will be available starting at noon (Eastern Daylight Time) on Wednesday, May 1, 2013.  If you applied for DV Lottery-2014, you can check the status of your entry at the U.S. Department of State website: http://www.dvlottery.state.gov/ESC/.

Diversity Visa (DV) lottery makes 50,000 immigrant visas available each year to individuals from countries with historically low rates of immigration to the U.S.  The DV selection process is random and takes place through a computer-generated drawing based on the allocations of available visas in each region and country.  The submission period for DV-2014 was from October 2, 2012, until November 3, 2012.  In the past years, I.S. Law Firm has been helping numerous individuals and families hoping to immigrate to the United States by submitting their DV lottery entries for free.

The online Entrant Status Check is the only means of informing DV Lottery participants if their entries were selected or not. The Department of State will not notify selectees by mail or e-mail. In order to check the status of your entry, you will need the confirmation number from the confirmation page saved at the time of your DV lottery entry. Selectees will be directed to a confirmation page that will provide further instructions, including information on fees connected with immigration to the United States. Please note that additional DV-2014 entrants may be selected in October 2013.

It is possible that this is the last year the Diversity Visa program is available.  The immigration reform bill recently introduced in the United States Senate would repeal the Diversity Visa Lottery Program.  However, if you were or are selected for diversity immigrant visa for fiscal years 2013 or 2014, you would be able to receive the visa.

If you are selected for further processing, you will need to demonstrate that you meet the eligibility requirements for a U.S. visa.  Diversity Visas-2014 will be issued between October 1, 2013, and September 30, 2014.  Selectees’ spouses and unmarried children under the age of 21 may also apply for visas to accompany or follow-to-join the principal applicant.  Processing of entries and issuance of Diversity Visas to selectees who meet eligibility requirements and their eligible family members must occur by midnight on September 30, 2014.  No Diversity Visas can be issued or adjustments approved after this date, and family members cannot obtain Diversity Visas to follow-to-join the principal applicant in the United States after September 30, 2014.

Attorneys at I.S. Law Firm have helped many individuals from all over the world apply for the Diversity Visa lottery, all free of charge.  To explore your immigration options, please contact us at +1-703-527-1779 or via e-mail: [email protected]